PRIVACY POLICY 

INTRODUCTION 

farms.my (“farms”) recognise the importance of protecting your personal information and will take the relevant measures to safeguard your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (https://www.kkmm.gov.my/pdf/Personal%20Data%20Protection%20Act%202010.pdf) and Personal Data Protection Regulations 2013 (https://www.pdp.gov.my/jpdpv2/assets/2019/09/Peraturan-peraturan_Perlindungan_Data_Peribadi.pdf) including their revisions. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out how we use and protect the information you give us. This Privacy Policy supplements our Terms & Conditions of use and explains how we handle any information collected and received when you visit our website farms.my, and all the related sub-sites (“Site”). It also governs the collection, use and disclosure of your information. 

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Our website is intended to be, first and foremost, informational in nature. We do not collect any personal data or personally identifiable information when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us for the various purposes/services made available on our Site for example, when you register or subscribe to be a User, use or engage our Services, participate in any of our surveys, promotions or marketing campaigns etc. Please note that this list is non-exhaustive and farms.my is entitled to revise and/or amend the list as appropriate. The processing of your personal data will be done in accordance with applicable Malaysian laws. 

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

farms.my will not disclose your personal data to unaffiliated third parties without your consent. However, we may disclose the personal data in good faith, if such action is necessary to comply with any government or law enforcement agency requirements or otherwise required by law.  

 

ACCESS AND UPDATE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

If you would like to make any inquiries or complaints or request to access or correct your personal data, please contact us at support@farms.my. We reserve the right to refuse any requests to access and/or correct personal data for reasons permitted under the law. 

  

CHANGES TO THE POLICY 

farms.my reserves the right to review and update this policy from time to time based on, amongst others, changes in the law and/or our business practices, procedures and structure and other considerations pertinent or relevant to best practices in the protection or preservation of personal data privacy. 

  

LANGUAGE 

In the event of any conflict between the English and other language versions, the English version shall prevail.